Previous Honorees

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy Award

Eric Bellis
Youth Advisory Committee of the Berks Community Foundation
Students of Bethlehem Area School District Mini-thon
Bethlehem Area Vo- Tech Community Service Project
Bethlehem Catholic Squires
Central Elementary School
The Spirit of Bethlehem of East Hills Middle School
KidsPeace Youth
Amy Lantz
Danielle Levin
Trevor Margraf
Red Cross Clubs of the Lehigh Valley
Cassandra “Casey” Rivera
Salisbury Middle School Interact Club
Eileen Seitz
Mansi G. Shah

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser Award

Jeffrey T. Bogert
Douglas W. Caldwell
Alvina L.Campbell
Bert Daday
William and Alma Deibert
James Deutsch
Michael Ehlerman
Oldrich Foucek, Esq.
Elmer D. Gates
Bill and Christine Hankee
Raymond and Thelma Holland
Lawrence T. Jilk, Jr.
Bruce G. Kilroy
Sidney D. and Barbara J. Kline, Jr.
Edwin and Alma Lakin
James Lanshe Sr., Esq.
David and Kathy Leber
Jim Leupold
Louis Liebhaber
Samuel A. McCullough
Diana and Don Patt
Ronald L. Rider
June A. Roedel
Anthony Salvaggio
Betsy and Sam Torrence
Bobby Gunther Walsh
Walter F. Williams
Ilene and Robert Wood

Outstanding Business Award

Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.
Apollo Grill
AT&T
Aventis Pasteur
B. Braun Medical, Inc.
Bethlehem Steel Corporation
Boscov’s Department Stores, Inc.
Alvin H. Butz, Inc.
Capital BlueCross
Carpenter Technology
Computer Aid, Inc.
Crayola Inc.
First Union National Bank
Highmark
Just Born, Inc.
Keystone Nazareth Bank & Trust
Lafayette Ambassador Bank
Meridian Bank-Lehigh Division
Metropolitan Edison Company
PNC Financial Services Group
PPL Electric Utilities
Reading Tube Corporation
Sovereign Bank
Tallman, Hudders & Sorrentino, P.C.
The Morning Call
Victaulic Company
Wood Dining Services

Outstanding Fundraising Group Award

Aktion Club
Allen D. Diebler Memorial Golf Classic Committee
Blue and White Scholastic Foundation
Grand View Hospital Auxiliary
Greater Lehigh Valley Auto Dealers Association
Auxiliary of Lehigh Valley Hospital
Friends of Moravian Hall Square
Knights of Columbus — Lehigh Valley Councils
St. Luke’s Hospital and Health Network Auxiliary
Society of the Arts (SOTA)
UGI United Way at Work Committee
Westminster Village Auxiliary
Women’s 5K Classic
46th Annual MaryEllen Golf Tournament Executive Committee

Outstanding Foundation Award

Allentown Rotary Foundation
Berks County Community Foundation
Brown Daub Foundation
The Martin D. Cohen Foundation
Holt Family Foundation
Julius & Katheryn Hommer Foundation
The R.K. Laros Foundation
Lehigh Valley Community Foundation
Martin Guitar Charitable Foundation
Mattioli Foundation Pocono Raceway
The Rider-Pool Foundation
The Samuels Family Foundation
The Harry C. Trexler Trust
Two Rivers Health and Wellness Foundation

Outstanding Fundraising Executive Award

Thomas L. Campbell, ACFRE
Peter C. Carpino
Bonnie N. Devlin
Rev. George Eichorn
Philip Ellmore, Ph.D., CFRE
Gary A. Evans
Lona M. Farr, Ph.D., ACFRE
Rev. Dr. Kenneth C. Feinour, Jr., CFRE
Paul J. Franz Jr.
James S. Friend, Jr.
Rev. Dr. Daniel G. Gambet, OSFS
Sara A. George
Edward P. Hager, CFRE
Robert M. Holcombe
Deborah Kipp, CFRE
Susan K. Kubik
Joseph K. Lauginiger, Jr., CFRE
Michael F. Luck, Ph.D.
Linda Lysakowski, ACFRE
Tilghman H. Moyer IV
Rachel B. Osborn, CFRE
Marcella Moyer Schick, ACFRE
Christine D. Smith
William Sutton

Excellence in Fundraising Management Award

Ann Marie Surovy, CFRE

Outstanding Philanthropist Award

Sarkis Acopian
Dexter and Dorothy Baker
Frank Banko
Curtis “Hank” and Joanne Barnette
Raymond A. Bartolacci, Sr.
Mildred E. Beers
Walter and Margaret Berger
The Muriel M. and Philip I. Berman Family
DeLight E. and Helen S. Breidegam, Jr.
Michael J. Caruso
Irvin and Lois Cohen
Edward and Inez Donley
Richard Fleming
Marlene “Linny” Fowler
William and Phyllis Grube
Priscilla Payne Hurd
Dr. Linda Lapos and Paul Wirth
Dr. J. Robert and Sandra Lovett
L. Charles and Ruth Marcon
Edward F. Martin
The Donald P. Miller Family
Roger W. Mullin, Jr.
Robert and Ardath Rodale
Roland and Doris Sigal
Katherine Merle-Smith Thomas
Dr. John and Ruby Updegrove
David and Pam DeCampli

Excellence in Business and Foundation Funding Award

Women’s 5K Classic

Special Project of the Year Award

St. Thomas More School of Allentown

Rising Star Award

Andrew Block
Amanda K. Buss
Sharon Zondag

Lifetime Achievement Award

Lee and Dolly Butz
Inez and Edward Donley
Marlene “Linny” Fowler
Rev. Dr. Daniel Gambet, OSFS
Priscilla Payne Hurd
Kostas Kalogeropoulos
Russell K. Laros, Jr., M.D.
Alice Anne Miller and Joan Miller Moran
Rev. Conrad Raker
Richard Fleming

Lona M. Farr, Ph.D., ACFRE, Award of Distinction for a Fundraising Professional

Our 2017 Sponsors